Chair
Christine M. Gall
Distinguished Professor
and Chair
Cellular mechanisms of synaptic plasticity
Primary Appointees
Anne Calof
Professor
Systems Biology of Neural Stem Cells
Lulu Y. Chen
Assistant Professor
Synapse Development and Maintenance in Neuropsychiatric Disorders
Robert F. Hunt
Assistant Professor
Epilepsy, Disorders of cortical development
Kei M. Igarashi
Assistant Professor
Sensory perception and memory
Kwang Mook Jung
Associate Adjunct Professor
CNS disorders associated with abnormal lipid regulations
Julie C. Lauterborn
Researcher
Learning and memory, Intellectual disorders
David C. Lyon
Associate Professor and Vice-Chair
Organization and function of the visual system
Daniele Piomelli
Distinguished Professor
Louise Turner Arnold Chair in the Neurosciences
Pain, drug addiction, inflammation and obesity
David J. Reinkensmeyer
Professor
Movement recovery after stroke, spinal cord injury
Richard Robertson
Professor Emeritus
Cell surface molecules that identify certain classes of cells
Ana Solodkin
Associate Professor
Brain network changes as consequence of neurological damage
Oswald Steward
Distinguished Professor and
Reeve-Irvine Chair in Spinal Cord Injury Research
Spinal cord injury, Neurodegenerative disorders
Jamie Wikenheiser
Associate Adjunct Professor
Medical education, Pediatric cardiology
Xiangmin Xu
Professor
Learning and memory disorders, Epilepsy, and Schizophrenia
Joint Appointees
Aileen Anderson
Professor
Spinal cord injury
Tallie Z. Baram
Distinguished Professor
Danette “Dee Dee” Shepard Chair in Neurological Studies
Stress, epilepsy, development
Steven C. Cramer
Professor
Stroke, spinal cord injury
Brian J. Cummings
Professor
Neurotrauma, spinal cord injury, traumatic brain injury, neural stem cells, clinical translation
Frederick J. Ehlert
Professor
Muscarinic receptors, drug receptor interactions
Massimo S. Fiandaca
Associate Professor
Biomarkers, Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease, convection enhanced delivery, gene therapy
Mark J. Fisher
Professor
Stroke and cerebrovascular disorders
Lisa A. Flanagan
Associate Professor
Neural stem cells, Bioengineering
Alan L. Goldin
Professor
Epilepsy, Myotonia, Periodic Paralysis
Ranjan Gupta
Professor
Nerve entrapment, Carpal tunnel syndrome
Frances M. Leslie
Professor
Drug addiction
Gary Lynch
Distinguished Professor
Disorders of learning and memory
Andre Obenaus
Associate Clinical Professor
Neuroimaging, traumatic brain injury, stroke, stem cells
Diane K. O’Dowd
HHMI Professor
Neuronal plasticity underlying learning and memory
Steven S. Schreiber
Professor
Alzheimer’s disease, Parkinson’s disease
John H. Weiss
Professor
Alzheimer’s Disease, ALS, Stroke, Epilepsy
Fan-Gang Zeng
Professor
Human communication disorders